fbpx

HIPAA Privacy Statement

Introduction
At Tele Med Clinix, we
are committed to protecting the privacy of our users. We understand the importance of the personal information you share with us and assure you that we take the protection of your information very seriously.
 
What Information We Collect and How We Use
It
We may collect personal information from you when you visit our website, create an account, use our telehealth services, or otherwise interact with us
. This information may include your name, email address, phone number, medical history, and other health-related information. We use this information to provide you with the telehealth services you request, communicate with you about your account and our services, and to improve our website and services. We may also use this information for research and development purposes, as permitted by law.
 
Disclosures of Your Information
We may disclose your protected health information in certain scenarios such as in the event of a medical emergency, if you pose a potential threat to yourself or others, or if required by law
. We are committed to maintaining the privacy of your protected health information and will ensure that all disclosures are in compliance with legal requirements.
 
Compliance with HIPAA and Other Privacy Laws
Tele Med Clinix complies with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and other applicable privacy laws
. This means that we are legally required to maintain the privacy of protected health information and that we implement appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect the privacy of your personal information.
 
Your Rights
As a user of our services, you have certain rights
with respect to your personal information. These rights may include:
 
  • The right to access and request a copy of your personal information.
  • The right to correct or update your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.
  • The right to request the deletion of your personal information, subject to certain limitations.
 
You may exercise these rights by contacting us at Hello@TeleMedClinix.com. Please note that we may need to verify your identity before fulfilling your request.
 
Sharing Your Information with Third Parties
We may share your personal information with third-party service providers or partners that we engage to perform certain functions on our behalf
. For example, we may share your information with companies that help us process payment transactions or host our website. We require these third parties to protect the privacy and security of your personal information and to use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
 
Contact Us
If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us at
Hello@TeleMedClinix.com. We are happy to assist you.
 
Policy Updates
This privacy statement was last updated for 2023.
We may update this statement from time to time, so please check back periodically to stay informed about our privacy practices.

*If you or someone you know is in crisis, call 911 or the Suicide & Crisis Lifeline at 988 right away.